SSM Driving School Swadlincote South Derbyshire
 

SSM Driving (SSM) are committed to providing a professional service to all its customers which includes respecting and protecting their privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how SSM, collects, stores and uses information about you when you engage with our Company through meetings, by telephone, email, and via our website (www.ssmdriving.com). This Policy may be reviewed and updated from time to time and We will notify you when that happens so that you can ensure you are happy with any changes.

Who is collecting your data?
We are SSM Driving
Our Contact details are:
Email: stephenshreeve@icloud.com
Phone: 01530 814555
Website: www.ssmdriving.com
Designated Data Protection Officer: Stephen Shreeve

What personal information do we collect about you and how?
We collect data about you only for the work that you give us or the quotes requested. You provide the information of your own free will. You do not have to provide this information. However, if you choose not to it may sometimes be difficult to communicate re projects.

1. When you visit our website
Types of information gathered: When you use our website for general browsing, we do not capture or store any personal details about you. Should you make an enquiry via our website you will be invited to enter your Name, Email Address and the nature of the matter you are interested in we will then reply accordingly. If you are a new client and we do not hear from you following our reply, We will make a follow up and if no further response we will delete your information from our enquiry records unless you ask us to keep it.

2. When you Contact us directly
Types of information gathered:  Should you make an enquiry via telephone/text/email or in person we will collect basic information that helps us to deal with your enquiry to our very best. We will keep your name and contact details and if we do not hear from you following our reply we will make a follow up. If we do not hear back from you after this we will delete your information from our enquiry records unless you ask us to keep it.

3. Payments
Currently all payments are done on invoice – we do not store any financial information

4. How will we keep your information secure?
Databases containing basic contact information and enquiry information are stored on password protected and a secured PC in a locked office. Work on paper is shredded when it is no longer needed and information is kept in individual client files, locked away so that no other visiting people can view this information. Permission is sought to display and share work with other clients.

5. How long will we keep the data for?
How long we retain your personal data depends on the purpose for which we have collected it. We are required under UK tax law to keep company records which may include your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years. We routinely review our customer database and records are deleted where regular contact has ceased or you have exercised your right to be forgotten. Should you request for us to retain your data for only a specific period of time, then this request will be honoured and confirmed in writing. You can request removal from our client list at any time. We will not bombard you with information and will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third-party companies.

What is a cookies policy?
Our website uses cookies, which are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit my site. Cookies are widely used by many websites to make those websites work, or work better, for their visitors. Cookies can also be used to provide information to the owners of the website, for example, to help owners better understand how visitors use their websites.
You can read more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

What are your rights?
Under General Data Protection (GDPR) law, from May 25th 2018, you have the following rights as an individual.
• The right to be informed
• The right of access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect, you can request to have it updated, corrected or deleted at any time. You can also request a copy of the information that we hold on you by emailing stephenshreeve@icloud.com
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by emailing stephenshreeve@icloud.com
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk. Please be aware that we will ask for proof or verification of your identity before releasing any copies of personally identifying information to you.

 
About SSM What We Do Area Covered Contact SSM